Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer CR-ADZ, Friday 17 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Sociedade Exploradora de Trabalhos Aéreos (SETA)
Registration: CR-ADZ
MSN: 20-421
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 km S of Nova Sofala -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Beira
Destination airport:Mambone
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air-Taxi crashed in sea. Pilot Rui do Carmo Lobo and three passengers. Machanga, Sofala province *.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 18 July 1953, p9/20 July 1953, p15/25 July 1953, p3
http://web.archive.org/web/20131025122454/http://1.bp.blogspot.com/ *