Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L6090, Wednesday 11 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: L6090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tain, Ross & Cromarty -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Tain, Ross & Cromarty
Narrative:
Built by Short & Harland as Handley Page HP.53 Hereford, Converted to Handley Page HP.52 Hampden. Issued 07/05/1943 to 455 Squadron, RAAF.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/08/1943 when overshot landing at RAF Tain, Ross & Cromarty when undercarriage collapsed on landing. Not repaired, struck off charge same day. No reported crew fatalities or injuries.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm