This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 March 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | I./ZG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Griesheim, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15 March 1940 two Bf 110 C-1 of I./ZG 2 collided in the air during a mock dogfight and crashed near Greishem, west of Darmstadt. Both crew of the first, Uffz. Hans Katzmann (pilot) and Uffz. Ernst Rath (gunner), were killed. The pilot of the other baled out and was unhurt (and so his name is not known) but his gunner, Uffz. Heinz Rast, was also killed.
Hans Katzmann was one of the most successful pilots of JGr. 102 (the former name of I./ZG 2) in the Polish Campaign, with 3 claims.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=89212 “The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Griesheim http://www.maplandia.com/germany/hessen/darmstadt/darmstadt-dieburg/griesheim/ 