Incident Morane-Saunier MS.230 F-AYMS, Friday 16 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:
Type:Morane-Saunier MS.230
Owner/operator:Cercle des machines volantes
Registration: F-AYMS
MSN: 1076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Compiègne -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFAD
Destination airport:LFAD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision with the ground after being caught in a sudden gust of wind during landing.

Sources:

http://www.worldwarbirdnews.com/2017/06/17/france-morane-saulnier-ms-230-damaged-in-landing-accident/
http://www.lecharpeblanche.fr/2017/06/17/le-morane-saulnier-ms-230-du-cercle-des-machines-volantes-accidente/
http://www.cercledesmachinesvolantes.com/avions/morane-saulnier-ms-230/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Morane-Saulnier-MS-230/2769653