Accident B&F Technik FK-9 Mark IV OO-G73 , Monday 19 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 June 2017
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-9 Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-G73
MSN: 374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val di Malga di Sonico, Alta Valle Camonica, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo di Volo Samolaco
Destination airport:Castelnuevo Don Bosco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The intension was to fly from Samolaco to Castelnuevo Don Bosco via Lake Garda.
To make a shortcut they left the wide valley and entered a small one.
The plane crashed on a wooded montainside at an elevation of 1600 meters under unknown circumstances. Both occupants (Belgians) died in the crash.
The plane was found the 20th of June by the Italian Search and rescue.

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/english/news/2017/06/20/2-belgians-found-dead-in-small-plane-crash_4d54d06c-f058-4e50-9833-17df659b2dc0.html
https://www.valseriananews.it/2017/06/20/biposto-g73-disperso-edolo-ed-asti-allarme-anche-bergamasca/
http://www.lagazzettadelmezzogiorno.it/news/english/902500/2-belgians-found-dead-in-small-plane-crash.html
https://www.facebook.com/CnsasLombardia/posts/1694954553880568
http://www.mi-lorenteggio.com/news/54335
https://peakware.com/work/peaks.php?pk=2407&login=1

* Registration Unconfirmed: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001279638.html
http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-G01/OO-G73.JPG

Images:

OO-G73 at Hoevenen Airfield (EBHN), 8 Sept. 2012 (photo: H.Ranter/ASN)

Media: