This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 June 2017 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ |
| Owner/operator: | Golden Bear Aviation |
| Registration: | N615WP |
| MSN: | 525A-0342 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dyersburg Regional Airport, TN (KDYR) |
| Destination airport: | Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 36 at Olive Branch Airport, MS and came to rest in the mud.
Olive Branch Airport has a single 6,000 ft asphalt runway.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N615WP/history/20170619/1910Z/KDYR/KOLV Location