Incident NHIndustries NH90 TTH , Monday 12 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NH90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NHIndustries NH90 TTH
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goa -   Mali
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military jeep drove into a parked helicopter. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/politik/inland/ursula-von-der-leyen/bundeswehr-unfall-in-mali-52245818,jsPageReloaded=true.bild.html