| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 2017 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub de Geneve |
| Registration: | HB-PQH |
| MSN: | 28-7410006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jura Mountains, Col du Sac, Farges -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cointrin-Geneva (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Caen-Carpiquet (CFR/LFRK) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by an instructor, took off from Geneva Airport, Switzerland at 21:50 to Caen, France, for a night VFR navigation flight over the Jura mountain range. The pilot headed towards the Col du Sac and continued the climb. During the climb, at 21:58, the stall warning system activated. The pilot alerted the instructor who took control. A few seconds later, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed on the east side of the mountain. The pilot and instructor were able to evacuate the aircraft before a fire broke out.
Conclusion:
During the climb, the pilot gradually increased the aircraft attitude to maintain a constant separation between the peak line and the top of the engine cowling.
This gradual increase in aircraft attitude resulted in a decrease in airspeed until the stall warning was activated. At that time, the margin of safety in relation to the terrain did not allow control to be regained before the collision with terrain.
The pilot was focused on the crest line to the detriment of flight parameter monitoring. The instructor had focused his attention on the tablet to the detriment of flight monitoring and was unable to correct the pilot's flight path.
It is likely that twilight lighting conditions degraded the perception of external visual information, including distance evaluation, to the extent that it is difficult to detect an abnormal approach to the terrain.
The high-temperature conditions may also have contributed to a decrease in engine performance.
The accident resulted from incorrect management of the aircraft's trajectory when crossing a crest line, inadequate monitoring of flight parameters, and inadequate consideration of aircraft performance by the pilot and instructor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ledauphine.com/ain/2017/06/21/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-dans-les-monts-jura-cette-nuit-deux-blesses-graves https://www.24heures.ch/suisse/suisse-romande/crash-avion-tourisme-parti-geneve-deux-blesses/story/29077097 https://www.tdg.ch/geneve/actu-genevoise/Crash-d-un-Piper-parti-de-Geneve-Les-passagers-sont-miracules/story/10628452 ________________________________________________________
http://www.aero-club.ch/pages/le-club/flotte.php http://danihunger-flugzeuge.ch/Coppermine/displayimage.php?album=683&pos=1 Location
Images:
Media: