Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 PH-LIS, Sunday 28 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-LIS
MSN: L2K-317
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Breda International Airport (EHSE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lancair Legacy, with a pilot and a passenger on board, was taxiing to runway 25 at Breda International Airport. Suddenly the pilot noticed that he had left his sunglasses on top of the left wing of the aircraft. He continued taxiing to the holding point of runway 25, where he stopped the aircraft. The pilot removed his headset, unlocked the cockpit canopy and lifted it a little to retrieve his sunglasses from the wing. After which he closed the canopy again. After retrieving his sunglasses, the pilot accidently sat down on his headset, which fell apart. As a result, he needed to re-assemble his headset, whereafter he executed the engine power checks. The Lancair Legacy continued taxiing to the takeoff position on the runway for takeoff. Shortly after lift-off, at an altitude of about 2 metres, it turned out that the canopy was not properly closed; it opened. The pilot tried to close the canopy and during this action he accidentally pushed the control stick forward. The nose wheel hit the runway and broke off. Nevertheless the aircraft got airborne.
The pilot decided to return to Breda International Airport and to execute a landing on the grass runway with the main landing gear only. After landing, the propeller hit the ground after which the pilot lost control of the aircraft.
Before the aircraft came to a standstill, the tip of the left wing struck the propeller of an aircraft that was parked next to the grass runway. Both persons on board of the Lancair were unharmed.
The before take-off checklist of the Lancair Legacy 2000 contains 18 items. One of these items refers to verifying whether the canopy of the aircraft was closed and locked.
The pilot stated that he completed this checklist from memory. The pilot had a flying experience of 760 hours, of which 14 hours on the Lancair Legacy 2000.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/2354/quarterly-report-aviation-2nd-quarter-2017
http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/265408932/Vliegtuigje+landt+met+%C3%A9%C3%A9n+wiel+minder+op+Breda+Airport+[VIDEO].aspx

Location

Images: