This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Sudanese Armed Forces (SAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dongola -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dongola |
| Destination airport: | Al-Daba |
Narrative:The military helicopter crashed on takeoff in adverse weather conditions. All four occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.bernama.com/en/world/news.php?id=1366830 http://allafrica.com/stories/201706210904.html 