Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150M N4008V, Sunday 20 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 2008
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Corona Flight Academy
Registration: N4008V
MSN: 15076677
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N, N737EJ, and a Cessna 150M, N4008V, collided while maneuvering about 1.4 miles south-southwest of the Corona Municipal Airport (AJO), Corona, California. The midair collision occurred at a location and flight direction consistent with the Cessna 172N on an approximate 45-degree entry leg into Corona's left-hand traffic pattern for runway 25, while the Cessna 150M was entering the pattern's downwind leg, following takeoff from runway 25. The commercial pilot and passenger in the Cessna 172N were killed. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger in the Cessna 150M were also killed, along with one person on the ground who was impacted by falling components from the Cessna 150M. Both airplanes were fragmented during the collision sequence, and were destroyed during their uncontrolled nose down descents into underlying cars, buildings, and parking lots.

Calculations based on radar data show that the Cessna 150M pilot turned onto the crosswind leg prior to reaching 700 feet above ground level, which is contrary to the Federal Aviation Administration's recommended procedures. A visibility study determined that while on the crosswind leg and during the turn onto the downwind leg, the Cessna 150M pilot had 14-second window of opportunity to observe the approaching Cessna 172N, which was travelling at 106 knots (ground speed), but was likely not able to see it in the final 9 seconds prior to the collision as the Cessna 150 was turning left onto the downwind leg. According to Cessna, the field of view (visual angle) from the cockpit of the Cessna 150M as it was turning to the downwind was limited in the area from which the Cessna 172N was converging by the door post structures. As the Cessna 172N's pilot was approaching the airport, the Cessna 150M, which was travelling at 74 knots (ground speed), would have been in his view at the 10:30 to 11:00 o'clock position and low in the windscreen. A witness reported that neither airplane appeared to alter its course during the final seconds of flight. No airport facilities or any of the pilots flying in the vicinity reported hearing any communication from either airplane.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08FA049B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location