Accident North American T-6G Texan 1637, Wednesday 7 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1953
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1637
MSN: 188-057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terrugem, Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing due to engine fire. Instructor Alf João Paulo da Costa Amorim (28) and
Student Cad Manuel Nunes Alves (22).

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 7 October 1953, p6