Incident Airbus Helicopters H130 3A-MVT, Tuesday 20 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H130
Owner/operator:Monacair
Registration: 3A-MVT
MSN: 8203
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Goult, Vaucluse 84 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV)
Destination airport:Le Castellet Airport (CTT/LFMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route from Avignon to Le castellet, the helicopter hit a vulture, cockpit glass was broken.
The pilot had to land urgently on the nearest field.
Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/vaucluse/2017/06/22/un-vautour-traverse-la-verriere-de-l-helicoptere

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 2022 3A-MVT Monacair Helicopters 2 Plateau de la Justice near Col d’Eze, Alpes-Maritimes 06 w/o

Images:

Media: