Accident Sukhoi Su-24 , Wednesday 17 April 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:321 MShAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Harjumaa -   Estonia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ämari Air Base (EEEI)
Destination airport:Ämari Air Base (EEEI)
Narrative:
Su-24 of 321 MShAP crashed during routine training near Harjumaa. Crew was killed.

Sources:

http://www.testpilot.ru/russia/sukhoi/su/24/su24_crash.htm