Serious incident ATR 42-500 AP-BHM, Friday 9 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BHM
MSN: 659
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quetta Airport (UET/OPQT)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Investigating agency: PakCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATR-42-500 took off from Quetta for Karachi. After establishing localizer for the final approach to runway 25L the first officer (Pilot Flying) felt a dissymmetry in the flight conditions. The captain took over the controls. The Master caution light along with EEC light and subsequently PEC light of engine no.1 came on. This was followed by the unwinding of all parameters and an un-commanded inflight shutdown of engine no.1.
Checklist actions were taken and the aircraft landed safely out of the same approach. There were 41 passengers and 4 crew members on board. The aircraft landed safely with no injuries.

Cause of the Occurrence: The occurrence was caused due to failure of No 30 Bearing of the engine however the exact cause of No 30 Bearing failure couldn’t be established due to excessive damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: PakCAA
Report number: SIB-396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-atr42-registered-ap-bhm-operated-by-pakistan-international-airlines-on-0906/

Location