This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 2017 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 JS |
| Type: | Boeing 777-232LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N702DN |
| MSN: | 29741/704 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 316 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | far east of Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea |
| Destination airport: | Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL/KATL), GA, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-232LR, operating flight DAL/DL26 from Seoul/Incheon, South Korea to Atlanta, GA, USA, diverted to Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan, due to smoke and an odor in the business class. The airplane landed safely at 22:40 LT. No personal injuries were reported.
It is reported that the odor subsided after switching off the movie entertainment system. An electric trouble was suspected.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170622-00000099-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170623-00000000-mai-soci]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 March 2018 |
N702DN ? |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
SYD-LAX |
 |
non |
| Phone Lithium battery thermal event |