This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 2017 |
| Time: | 10:31 LT |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | Kitz-Air |
| Registration: | OE-XRK |
| MSN: | 2199 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alpbach, Tyrol -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Alpbach |
| Destination airport: | Alpbach |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter sustained substantial damage in a hard landing on a mountain at 1822 m AMSL after an engine power loss due to an interruption in fuel supply after completing 21 HESLO rotations. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2850629/ https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:1b0bd61f-a01c-47b4-8bf8-a09a5f14be29/170622_zub_bell204b_85250.pdf 