Incident CASA C-295 , Thursday 22 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-295
Owner/operator:Armed Forces of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Warsaw Chopin airport -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Warsaw Chopin airport
Narrative:
The cargo plane apparently was damaged upon landing during a landing incident. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aviation24.be/airports/warsaw-chopin/transport-plane-damage-landing-warsaw-chopin-airport/
http://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=22606

Media: