| Date: | Thursday 22 June 2017 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Eindhovense Aeroclub Motorvliegen |
| Registration: | PH-EMW |
| MSN: | D4.355 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Noenes, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) |
| Destination airport: | Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Diamond DA40 aircraft with registration PH-EMW took off from Eindhoven Airport in the Netherlands for a local flight. On board were the pilot and an aircraft mechanic.
It was a warm day with temperatures around 31 ºC on the ground and 25 ºC at 1,500 feet. The visibility was more than 10 kilometres, with a cloud base at 25,000 feet. The surface wind came from 250 degrees with a strength of 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots. After approximately 20 minutes into the flight and a power (or load) setting of 70% on the load display, the pilot noticed small engine vibrations and noticed the power fluctuating between 69% and 71%. The mechanic on board believed that the power fluctuation was caused by the FADEC controlling the RPM by varying the propeller pitch.
After approximately one minute the vibrations disappeared and the power remained constant at 70%. All engine parametres were within limits and no warnings or alerts were present. The pilot decided to return to Eindhoven Airport and selected full power (100%) to climb to the airport approach altitude of 1,500 feet. The maximum available power was 93% and the climb rate was less than expected. Initially the pilot attributed the poor climb performance to the (high) outside air temperature. The engine power decreased rapidly and the pilot was forced to stop the climb to avoid a stall. The maximum available power was 60% and the aircraft descended slowly. The pilot selected idle power followed by full power again but the available power was stuck at 60%. The aircraft descended through 1,000 feet and the pilot informed air traffic control (ATC) that he was not able to maintain altitude. According to the pilot, ATC instructed him to climb to 1,500 feet and he replied to ATC that he was unable to. The pilot did not declare a mayday call because of the high workload.
The aircraft descended through 600-700 feet and the pilot chose a field for an emergency landing. The chosen area was free of trees and buildings but with crosswise ditches.
After a 180 degrees turn the aircraft touched down gently but with a high groundspeed. Although both occupants applied maximum braking power they could not prevent that the aircraft went through a ditch. All three landing gears broke off and the aircraft came to rest. Both occupants left the aircraft uninjured. Besides the landing gears the (wooden) propeller blades were also broken.
CONCLUSIONS:
The engine is fully controlled by the FADEC. A correct connection between the engine and the FADEC is essential for the engine operation.
The power fluctuations were most likely caused by damaged engine (loom) connectors which caused intermittent electrical contacts between the engine and the FADEC. The influence of the intermittent contacts of the different connector pins was not investigated in detail.
During previous maintenance the manufacturer instructions were not followed. A FADEC was installed upside down and the connectors, that are designed to be installed using hand force only, were damaged as a result of forces applied with a wrench.
The damage to the connectors was not noticed when another FADEC was installed in the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-emw#dd23de9 https://www.facebook.com/groups/dutchaviationphotographersgroup/permalink/1403774589714822/ 