Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-BXA , Thursday 22 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BXA
MSN: 29131/198
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL1093 to Manchester was parked at the gate at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, Netherlands when it was reportedly hit by lightning.
Smoke is said to have developed in the cabin and cockpit, forcing passengers already on board, to deplane.

Weather at the airport
EHAM 221525Z 24010KT 210V270 9999 FEW008 FEW070CB 19/18 Q1009 RETSRA TEMPO BKN012
>> EHAM 221455Z 21014KT 180V250 1700 R18C/1400D R27/1800N R18R/1900N R06/P2000N +TSRA FEW009 BKN070CB 18/18 Q1010 BECMG FM1520 9999 NSW
EHAM 221425Z 20006KT 170V230 9999 -SHRA FEW025 FEW070CB 20/18 Q1008 RETSRA TEMPO 26020G30KT 4000 TSRA
EHAM 221355Z 27010KT 220V300 9999 -SHRA SCT070CB 21/16 Q1009 TEMPO 26020G30KT 4000 TSRA

Sources:

Location

Media: