Wirestrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) SX-HBB, Friday 23 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2017
Time:c. 09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SX-HBB
MSN: 0427E
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schinias, eastern Attica -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was spraying pesticides, then clipped a power lines.
Two occupants died, the pilot (An Air Force retired pilot (55)), and the security guard of the natural area (who was filming live), a third occupant was seriously injured.

Possible Causes:
Violation of Visual Flight Regulations (VFR) and especially the violation of the minimum height by obstacles.
Contributing Factors:
The incomplete flight safety culture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nafpaktianews.gr/%CE%B8%CF%81%CE%AE%CE%BD%CE%BF%CF%82-%CF%83%CF%84%CE%BF-%CF%84%CF%81%CE%AF%CE%BA%CE%BF%CF%81%CF%86%CE%BF-%CE%BD%CE%B1%CF%85%CF%80%CE%B1%CE%BA%CF%84%CE%AF%CE%B1%CF%82-%CE%B3%CE%B9%CE%B1-%CF%84%CE%BF/
http://zwanatolika.gr/home/latest-news/item/1770-tragodia-sto-marathona-live-olo-to-vinteo-tin-ora-tou-dystyximatos.html
http://www.rizopoulospost.com/tragodia-ston-marathona-live-olo-to-video-tin-ora-tou-distiximatos/
http://www.kathimerini.gr/915218/article/epikairothta/ellada/dyo-nekroi-apo-thn-ptwsh-toy-yekastikoy-elikopteroy-ston-sxinia-fwto
http://www.skai.gr/news/greece/article/349420/psekastiko-elikoptero-epese-stin-periohi-tou-shoinia1111/

Media: