Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 VT-USO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196288

Date:Saturday 2 May 2015
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VT-USO
MSN: AGNI/701/55/10/200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Begurkolli, Coorg -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Begurkolli grass strip
Destination airport:Begurkolli grass strip
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took-off from Jakkur Aerodrome, Bengaluru for a cross country flight to Begurkoli, Coorg district. The microlight was under VFR flight. The microlight landed on Begurkoli grass strip runway 31. Thereafter the pilot called up his friend and planned for a local sortie over Coorg along with his friend and took off from Begurkoli runway 31. After completing the local sortie for about 1 hour 15 minutes the microlight returned and made a straight in approach to the grass strip heading runway 13. The pilot made a delayed touch down and the microlight did not stop until end of runway. The pilot then decided to go around opened power and took off. During take-off the pilot pulled the microlight at a very steep angle climbed to about 40 to 50 feet when it suddenly lost lift (stalled) turned left and impacted ground on its nose. Both the pilot and his friend were rescued by the security personnel manning the airfield.
The pilot and the passenger received serious injuries. However, the pilot while undergoing treatment in hospital succumbed to the injuries.

Probable Cause of the accident :
The pilot while initiating go around took-off, pulled the microlight at a very steep angle which caused the microlight to stall and eventually resulted into the accident.