Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ990, Wednesday 20 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:1689 FPP Flt RAF
Registration: HJ990
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ990: Took off for Training flight. 20/07/1949.
The aircraft was making an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Kemble, and had descended to an altitude of 200 feet agl, while its airspeed had decreased to below the safety speed for a a single engine approach.
The pilot opened up the starboard engine throttle, but the aircraft yawed, and the pilot was unable to correct this. He then lost control authority on both rudders and ailerons. The aircraft then crashed into trees near RAF Kemble.
Crew:
P III (788033) Jaroslav SLEPICA (cs.pilot) RAF: killed
???? (pilot) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.515
3.https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
4.ORB 1689 Flt RAF
5.CWGC