Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N187JB, Friday 23 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N187JB
MSN: 19000009
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3214 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue flight B6913 diverted to Charleston International Airport, SC, USA when smoke was noticed inside the aircraft.
The aircraft, an Embraer ERJ-190, was en route from White Plains, New York to Fort Lauderdale, Florida at FL380.
At 14:10 UTC the flight crew initiated a descent and turned towards Charleston. A safe landing was made at on runway 15 at 14:26 UTC and the aircraft turned onto taxiway and stopped. Subsequently, all passengers were evacuated through slides with ARFF standing by.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n187jb#dd5ea62
http://www.wtoc.com/story/35734836/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-charleston-international-airport?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Location

Media:

All safe emergency landing in where we South Carolina in Charleston-I guess there was a fire on the plane

A post shared by Frank Migliorelli (@fmigliorelli) on