Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N700LA, Thursday 22 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:King AG Aviation Inc.
Registration: N700LA
MSN: 502B-0700
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:6435 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt County, north of Portales, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sudan, TX (XA05)
Destination airport:Sudan, TX (XA05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight and while maneuvering at the destination field in a left turn, he realized that the airplane was not going to be able to climb over transmission lines in his flightpath. He added that he lowered the nose to fly under the transmission lines, but the “airspeed was still too low,” and the airplane impacted an embankment, slid across the ground for about 100 ft, and nosed over.
The airplane was destroyed by the impact and a postcrash fire.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station 10 nautical miles north of the accident reported, about 5 minutes before the accident, calm wind, temperature 102°F (39°C), dewpoint 43°F (6°C), and barometric setting of 29.77 inches of mercury. The calculated density altitude was 8,200 ft.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration Koch Chart, considering the surrounding temperature and field elevation, the airplane would have likely experienced a 65% decrease in the normal climb rate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly the airplane under transmission lines while maneuvering at low altitude in high-density altitude conditions, which resulted in subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=700LA

Location