Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee N303TE, Tuesday 29 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2008
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N303TE
MSN: 32-40429
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Telephone Road and Almeda Genoa, 1.2 miles from Hobby Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Lavaca, TX (PKV)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (HOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power abruptly, as if someone had flipped a switch. He attempted to restart the engine and executed a forced landing in a plowed field, just short of the runway threshold, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The engine was examined and test run without issues or anomalies. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing to the accident was a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location