Incident Cessna 177 5R-MLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196300

Date:Friday 23 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5R-MLW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mahajanga -   Madagascar
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After engine failure, the pilot performed an emergency landing and the plane crash landed in a field. The two occupants were not injured but the plane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.midi-madagasikara.mg/faits-divers/2017/06/24/mahajanga-crash-dun-avion-leger/