Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR N754BC, Thursday 22 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 2017
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Nordic Aviation Capital
Registration: N754BC
MSN: 19000083
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Norwich Airport, Norwich, Norfolk (EGSH)
Destination airport:Shota Rustaveli Tbilisi International Airport (UGTB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The E190 departed Norwich Airport at 10:12AM Local time for its Delivery flight to Georgian Airways. The aircraft got over London when the crew identified a problem and had to return to Norwich Airport. Upon getting close to the airport they requested and air test and stated that they were having an issue and needed time in the north to fix it. Shortly after the crew asked to be vectored straight in to the airport asap. The E190 landed safely and taxied to stand.

Sources:

Aircraft radio chatter
Flight radar

Images: