Incident Sikorsky S-61N G-BDOC , Wednesday 15 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2004
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-BDOC
MSN: 61765
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off Sullom Voe, Shetland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Sumburgh (LSI)
Destination airport:Sumburgh (LSI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a commercial Marine Pilot Transfer winching operation, the rotors of G-BDOC struck the top of a mast on the deck of the receiving ship. The helicopter recovered safely to Scatsta Aerodrome. The investigation revealed some misunderstandings between the helicopter operator and the maritime operator about the winching deck markings on the ship. Accordingly, recommendations have been made to the CAA and to The International Chamber of Shipping (ICS) to ensure that aircraft and ship crews are aware of the information required before undertaking winching operations. Shortly after the accident, the helicopter operator instituted revised rules to clarify the information required before any winching operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/sikorsky-s-61n-g-bdoc-15-september-2004