Accident MD Helicopters MD 520N VH-MPI, Sunday 20 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 2004
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 520N
Owner/operator:Marine Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MPI
MSN: LN026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulk Carrier MV Energy Angel 30km off Gladstone, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gladstone, QLD
Destination airport:MV Energy Angel
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from Gladstone, Queensland, to transport a marine pilot to the deck of a bulk carrier ship that was preparing to enter Gladstone harbour. During the landing on the ship, the right landing gear struts fractured. The helicopter collapsed onto its right side and the main rotor blades struck the ship's deck. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot and passenger exited the helicopter uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200402243/