Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-WCQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196311

Date:Friday 10 April 1998
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helicopters Australia
Registration: VH-WCQ
MSN: 2781
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MV China Steel Realist, 22km N of Dampier, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:MV China Steel Realist
Destination airport:East Intercourse Island, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to transport marine pilots to ships waiting to enter port. The helicopter had just taken two pilots to the MV China Steel Realist but, after take-off to return to Dampier, as the helicopter climbed through about 500ft. at a speed of 55kt., the pilot experienced 'a strange feeling in the tail rotor pedals', which he described as 'sponginess', although there did not seem to be any directional control problems. The pilot began to investigate what he thought might be a problem but then can apparently remember nothing more until he found himself in the water. Meanwhile the helicopter had been seen to crash into the sea by the watch on the China Steel Realist and rescue operations begun. The pilot was rescued about an hour later. The accident happened in darkness (0515L) with a high overcast, flat sea and few visible lights. The investigation found that the pilot had been distracted by a possible mechanical problem with the tail rotor pedals and that he had not monitored the helicopter's flight path. He was unaware that the helicopter was descending until it hit the water.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801298/