Accident Mil Mi-8T , Saturday 6 November 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 November 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio Marañón region -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Iquitos
Destination airport:Yanayucú
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over jungle area while transporting electronic equipment for Petro Perú installation. Typ not confirmed, but possible.

Sources:

La Nación 7 November 1976, p35A/9 November 1976, p26A