| Date: | Friday 26 August 2011 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | Meridiana |
| Registration: | I-SMEZ |
| MSN: | 49903/1949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 26 NM N of isola di Pantelleria -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ) |
| Destination airport: | Pantelleria Airport (PNL/LICG) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An MD-82 (I-SMEZ) and an ATR-42 (D-BCRN) experienced a TCAS/RA alert while flying in opposite directions at the same altitude. Both crew followed the advisories.
The ATR-42 was operating flight ISS1834 on behalf of Meridiana from Pantelleria to Palermo, Sicily, Italy. At 13:37 UTC the Pantelleria Tower controller cleared the flight to climb to FL100, but this was read back as FL110. The controller did not notice this incorrect read-back.
Subsequently the Pantelleria Tower controller coordinated with Rome ACC (South Sector) and stated ISS1834 had been cleared to FL100.
At 13:50 the flight switched frequencies to Rome ACC (South Sector), and reported: "Rome good afternoon ISS1834, passing FL 7-2, climbing 1-1-0, inbound ROBET". Again, the error in the cleared altitude was not noticed by the controller.
At 13:52 another Meridiana flight, ISS1825 from Palermo to Pantelleria, was being cleared to descend to FL100 by the Rome ACC (South Sector) controller. This clearance was immediately corrected to FL110.
At 13:55:05 both aircraft were at FL110 in opposite directions with a separation of 4.55 NM. Then the TCAS system on both aircraft issued a Resolution Advisory. ISS1825 (MD-82 I-SMEZ) was instructed to descend and ISS1834 (ATR-42 D-BCRN) was instructed to climb.
Separation at 13:55:30 was 0.99 NM horizontal and 200 feet vertical. The vertical separation increased to 1200 feet and both aircraft were able to continue to their respective destinations.
Causes (translated from Italian):
The cause of event is attributable to human factors. The CTA TWR in Pantelleria and CTA EXE SUD of Rome ACC had the false assumption that ISS1834 was actually climbing for the authorized level of FL100, while it was evident that the crew of the flight in question was executing a maneuver to climb up to FL110. Such a false belief caused a lack of vigilance by CTA EXE SUD in the exercise of the radar surveillance, which did not allow a quick detection of a climb beyond authorized limits.
Sources:
ANSV