Incident Piper PA-28-181 N75276, Sunday 28 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Project Support Partnership Limited
Registration: N75276
MSN: 28-7690320
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
We were enroute from TUPJ (Tortola) to TFFR (Martinique) VFR to land for fuel before completing our journey to TBPB (Barbados) our home base - west abeam Guadeloupe we received information that Martinique was experiencing severe weather ( it had been MVFR when we set off so this was perhaps to have been expected), the airport was closed to all traffic.

We determined to divert to Guadeloupe.

Approach and landing were normal, the landing was text book, as it happened I held the nose wheel off for an unusually long time, this proved fortuitous as events unfolded.

When the nose wheel touched there was a minor vibration followed by severe vibration - about 20% of the way doen We were about 20% along the runway, I stopped the airplane and shutdown the engine.

We had a puncture - a flat nose wheel tyre.

The fire service and an instructor at the airport got the airplane off the runway.

Next day the A&P at the field removed the tyre and found inside it three small metal fragments which had abraded the tube - the tube could be inflated but over a couple of days at sea level or so the pressure leaked out - the tyre was good when we left Tortola, it is speculated that the pressure difference when climbing to over 9,000 at one point deflated the tyre. It seems that the metal fragments are heads of brake rivets, they seems to have been introduced into the tyre by sticking to the "soap" applied to the tube to facilitate fitting. The wheels all have wheel spats/fairings, shutting it down so quickly (probably one and a half to two seconds after the first vibration) probably preventable damage.

In the event there was no damage to the tyre, the wheel spat nor the nose leg. The inner tube was replaced the next morning (the Sunday was French Mothers Day so A&P on the airport) we departed for an uneventful flight to Barbados.

The tyre and tube were both brand new and put on approx 30 flight hours earlier. I have notified the A&P who has not replied to several emails.

Sources:

My personal experience.

Location

Images:

TFFR Le Raizet 28th May 2017