Accident Aero Commander 200D N929DM, Saturday 24 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 200D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N929DM
MSN: 304
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2879 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A (32B)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay County, near Ebro, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malden-Regional Airport, MO (MAW/KMAW)
Destination airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot topped off the airplane’s four fuel tanks (20 gallons each, 18.5 of which was usable) before the estimated 2 hour 20 minute flight. He departed with the left main fuel tank selected and switched to each of the other three tanks for about 30 minutes each before turning the selector back to the left main tank for the remainder of the flight. About 20 minutes after switching back to the left main tank, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot reported that the airplane would not maintain altitude, so he focused on making a forced landing and did not use the emergency checklist (which included switching to another fuel tank) to restart the engine. The airplane stalled right before touchdown and landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left main fuel tank was intact and empty. The left auxiliary fuel tank was breeched, and a small amount of fuel was found in the tank. The right-wing fuel tanks were not compromised, and about 13 gallons of fuel were drained from the auxiliary tank and about 11.5 gallons were drained from the main tank. Although a fuel supply line to the fuel manifold was found loose during postaccident examination, no fuel stains were observed on the attaching b-nut, fire sleeve, or surrounding area. Based on the condition of the b-nut and lack of stains surrounding the b-nut, the fuel supply line was likely not loose before the accident.
During a postaccident engine test-run, the b-nut was correctly installed, and the engine started immediately and ran without hesitation. Examination and the test-run of the engine revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given that the pilot was operating the airplane on the left main fuel tank at the time the engine lost power and that the tank was found empty, the loss of engine power was likely due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the pilot’s mismanagement of the fuel. The pilot’s failure to use the emergency checklist and select a different tank when the loss of power occurred contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the emergency checklist to restart the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=929DM

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N929DM

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA