Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6474B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196323

Date:Saturday 24 June 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6474B
MSN: 29674
Total airframe hrs:2666 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Callaway County, SE of Fulton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton, MO (FTT)
Destination airport:Fulton, MO (FTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and two passengers were conducting a local sightseeing flight when the engine “sputtered ever so slightly” and then regained power. Three to 5 seconds later, engine power dropped to about 700 rpm. The pilot checked the engine controls in an attempt to regain engine power; when power was not restored, he initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane landed about 3/4 down the length of a field and impacted adjacent trees.
During an initial examination, about 1 ounce of water was found in the gascolator. Continuity was established from the cockpit engine controls to the respective engine components. Fuel was found in the carburetor bowl and in the wing fuel tanks. A follow-up engine examination and functional test run did not produce any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation and production of rated horsepower. It is likely the water contamination found in the gascolator resulted in the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6474B

Location