| Date: | Saturday 24 June 2017 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N575JH |
| MSN: | 75-30791 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1840 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burnet Municipal Airport-Kate Craddock Field (KBMQ), Burnet, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spicewood, TX (88R) |
| Destination airport: | Burnet, TX (BMQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing, as the nosewheel touched down, the airplane “hopped a bit” and began to veer left. He applied right rudder and brakes to no avail. He released the rudder and brakes, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a raised taxiway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA366 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N575JH Location