Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N4356R, Friday 23 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2017
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4356R
MSN: 18502939
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:647 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson Executive Airport (KHND), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (HND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing as the tailwheel began to settle, a “massive and unexpected gust of wind” lifted the left wing. He immediately attempted to recover by adding rudder inputs; however, the wind shifted to a “quartering tailwind,” and the rear of the airplane whipped rapidly to the right. He applied the brakes as the airplane encountered a downhill slope on the left side of the runway, and it then came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 360° at 12 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot landed on runway 35L.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4356R

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4356R

Location