Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus VTC-75 YU-4265, 24 Jun 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196329

Date:24-JUN-2017
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus VTC-75
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Sremska Mitrovica
Registration: YU-4265
MSN: 184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Veliki Radinci, Sremska MItrovica -   Serbia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LYSM
Destination airport:LYSM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider impacted a field at Veliki Radinci, Sremska MItrovica, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.b92.net/info/vesti/index.php?yyyy=2017&mm=06&dd=24&nav_category=16&nav_id=1275640
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/stdcir3.htm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: