Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking N14728, Sunday 25 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14728
MSN: 75-30741
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2226 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware County, East 13th St, Grove, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Buren, MO (MO5)
Destination airport:Grove, OK (GMJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and his passenger were landing at the conclusion of a cross-country flight. During the right turn from the base leg to the final leg of the airport traffic pattern, the engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to restore power by switching from the right fuel tank to the auxiliary fuel tank, but engine power was not restored. The airplane was substantially damaged during the subsequent forced landing to a field.
A postaccident examination revealed that the right fuel tank had at least 5 gallons of fuel remaining, 4 gallons of which were unusable. The left fuel tank contained 5 gallons of fuel, and the auxiliary fuel tank was full, containing 15 gallons of fuel. An examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the loss of engine power could not be duplicated during an engine test run. Given the low fuel state of the right wing, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation as the fuel unported during the right turn.

Probable Cause: An unporting of fuel in the right wing while maneuvering in the airport traffic pattern, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=14728

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/837138-93024f87479c5e4ad7d96a34ff00990e38901abf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1984 N14728 Michael Kelley 0 Bishop, CA sub

Location

Media: