Runway excursion Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N207GM, Monday 26 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2017
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Penobscot Island Air
Registration: N207GM
MSN: 20700217
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12458 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-LCF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vinalhaven (ME55) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cargo plane carrying mail crashed while trying to land. The pilot was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700217

Location

Media: