Incident Airbus A310-304 CS-TGV, Sunday 25 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 June 2017
Time:20:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:SATA Internacional
Registration: CS-TGV
MSN: 651
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ponta Delgada-Nordela Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SATA International flight S4221, an Airbus A310-300, struck a taxiway light during landing on runway 27 at Boston-Logan International Airport, USA. The aircraft rolled out uneventfully and taxied to the gate. According to the FAA there was not damage to the aircraft.

Weather reported about the incident time (2024Z):
KBOS 252054Z 26016G26KT 10SM SCT060 SCT080 OVC095 26/09 A2987 RMK AO2 PK WND 27026/2049 SLP115 SHRA DSNT SE-SW T02610094 55008 $
KBOS 251954Z 26006KT 10SM FEW080 BKN110 28/10 A2986 RMK AO2 SLP112 T02780100 $

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tgv#ddbd1f6
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2007 CS-TGV SATA International 0 Ponta Delgada-João Paulo II Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD) unk

Location