Incident Airbus A330-243 OY-VKF , Monday 26 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
Registration: OY-VKF
MSN: 309
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 322
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:W off Ireland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thomas Cook Airlines flight MT2652, an Airbus A330-200, returned to Manchester International Airport, U.K. for a precautionary landing after a 'technical fault', according to the airline.
The aircraft took off from Manchester at 11:18 UTC (12:18 hours local time). It was flying at FL380 at 12:25 UTC when the crew decided to turn back to Manchester. A safe landing was made at 13:45 UTC.
A passenger tweeted photos of the metal tape being applied on the left hand wing tip, just prior to departure. The winglet was missing at the time. The same passenger tweeted that the return was caused by an oil leak in port (no.1) engine. This was confirmed by the airline.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-vkf#dde36af
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2017/06/26/thomas-cook-plane-pictured-part-wing-missing-emergency-landing/

Media: