Accident Sukhoi Su-9 , Wednesday 17 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1963
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:64.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 12-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:21 km east of Omsk Air Base -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Omsk Air Base
Destination airport:Omsk Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after engine failure 21 km east of Omsk Air Base.

Sources:

http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/3285-cu-9-a-27/