ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196368
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUN-2017 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58TC Baron |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N58SM |
MSN: | TK-8 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | McCampbell-Porter Airport (KTFP), Ingleside, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Ingleside, TX (TFP) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the twin-engine airplane reported that, while on a visual approach for landing, he transmitted the appropriate radio calls and noted that all the airplane lights were illuminated. He added that the airplane touched down about 400 ft down the runway, at which time he noticed a truck approaching the runway from the south. The pilot observed the truck hesitate and then cross the runway towing a large trailer with a tractor loaded on the back. The pilot swerved the airplane to the left to avoid impacting the trailer, but the right wing impacted the trailer. The pilot reported that, after the collision, the truck driver apologized and stated that he thought he could “beat” the airplane across the runway.
The truck driver reported that he looked both ways down the runway and did not observe any aircraft. He added that, while he was crossing, he saw an airplane. He accelerated the truck, but the airplane impacted the end of the trailer.
The airport manager reported that the truck driver was not one of the airport’s employees but had volunteered, without compensation, to cut and bale hay at the far corner of the airport. He added that all weather station or other repair technicians are escorted to their location by airport staff. He also reported that this was the first time that he had allowed the truck driver to cut hay on the airfield and that he had thoroughly briefed the driver to stay 50 ft away from the runway. The driver reported to the airport manager that he took the quicker and drier route instead of taking the longer and safer route because he was concerned with getting his truck and trailer stuck in an area that was known to be more saturated after the previous night’s precipitation.
After the collision, the airplane was destroyed by postimpact fire.
In an effort to improve safety, the Precinct 4 Commissioner created a standard operating procedure that encompassed operating procedures, training curriculum, and a training manual that was derived from Advisory Circular 150/5210-20 Change 1.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to avoid a collision with an unauthorized vehicle on the runway during the landing roll and the truck driver’s decision to cross the runway in front of the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=58SM
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA

Photo: FAA