This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 February 1945 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 1533 BAT Flt RAF |
| Registration: | HN311 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thurlaston Grange, near Rugby, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.10 Oxford HN311 from 1533 BAT Flight, based at RAF Church Lawford outside Rugby, Warwickshire The instructor, Warrant Officer Frank Needham and his student Sgt Eric Kershaw died when their aircraft struck trees near Thurlaston Grange, Warwickshire. The weather was poor with a low cloud base and poor visibility and the accident site was on the extended centre line to Church Lawford, the aircraft had struck one of the numerous Elm trees Warwickshire was famous for. From the weather records of the day they were caught out by a deterioration in the weather. Fog settled across RAF Church Lawford near Rugby with visibility down to 1,800 feet.
Crew:
Warrant Officer (659072) Frank NEEDHAM (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1588318) Eric KERSHAW (pupil) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1. Commonwealth War Graves Commision and RAF accident record card for HN311
2.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/329990-gaining-r-f-pilots-brevet-ww-ii-379.html 3.
http://www.leicestershirewarmemorials.co.uk/war/casualty/view/15603 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2718796/NEEDHAM,%20FRANK 5.
http://www.loughborough-rollofhonour.com/page81.htm 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17960-450219-Unaccounted-Airmen-19-02-1945&styleid=3 7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-coventry-2-killed/]