Accident Hawker Hurricane IIC 575, Thursday 27 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 May 1954
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIC
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 575
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA2 Ota -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:BA2 Ota
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Asp Fernando José da Silva Mendes (22). Registration given as "547" **conflicting with accident 17 February 1954.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 27 May 1954, p8
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/ **