Accident Socata TB10 Tobago VH-YTM, Wednesday 28 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2017
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-YTM
MSN: 1518
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suttontown, Mount Gambier, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mount Gambier Airport, SA (MGB/YMTG)
Destination airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted paddock terrain south-southwest of Mount Gambier (MGB/YMTG), Mount Gambier, South Australia, 3 kms from the airport.
The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and all three souls onboard died in the crash, the pilot (78) and 2 passengers, a woman(43) and her daughter(16) enroute for medical treatment.

Contributing factors:
- The pilot took off from Mount Gambier into low-level cloud without proficiency for flight in instrument meteorological conditions.
- Shortly after take-off, while in low-level cloud, the pilot likely experienced a loss of visual cues and probably became spatially disorientated, resulting in loss of control of the aircraft and collision with terrain.
- Angel Flight did not consider the safety benefits of commercial passenger flights when suitable flights were available.

Other factors that increased risk:
- Community service flights conducted on behalf of Angel Flight had considerably more occurrences per flight than other private operations. It is almost certain this higher occurrence rate is due to exposure to different operational factors as a result of the task being undertaken.
- Angel Flight had insufficient controls in place, and provided inadequate guidance to pilots to address the additional operational risks associated with community service flights.
- There were limited opportunities for Angel Flight to be made aware of any safety related information involving flights conducted on its behalf.
- The Civil Aviation Safety Authority did not have a system to differentiate between community service flights and other private operations, which limited its ability to identify risks. This hindered the Civil Aviation Safety Authority's ability to manage risks associated with community service flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.naracoorteherald.com.au/story/4758447/plane-crashes-near-mount-gambier-airport/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-06-28/no-survivors-after-light-plane-crash-in-sa-mount-gambier/8659086
http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/three-people-dead-in-light-plane-crash-near-mt-gambier-airport/news-story/127f5fe660d56a1fd995c5b647d83deb
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/plane-crash-at-suttontown-near-mount-gambier/news-story/ab1d1d392ed64a00e5e55e20f0e6526f
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/law-order/interim-report-into-angel-flight-plane-crash-at-mount-gambier-that-killed-three-people-shows-pilot-did-not-make-emergency-call-before-the-aircraft-plunged-into-paddock/news-story/e9266eac49d1b28a7403ea2b16d4db38
Preliminary report: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-069/
______________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-ytm/#de33286
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Socata-TB-10-Tobago/2784563
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-069/

Location

Images:

Media: