Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-PBU, Monday 26 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2017
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Dasap Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PBU
MSN: TH-407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Normanton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YBKT
Destination airport:YNTN
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent into Normanton, the aircraft's No. 2 engine failed due to a fuel starvation. The pilot cross-fed fuel from the No. 1 engine in order to restart the engine. About 30 seconds later, both engines failed in which the pilot conducted a forced landing into a paddock. The aircraft was substantially damaged on impact however there were no injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-067/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1987 VH-PBU 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub