Serious incident Airbus A330-243 G-VYGL, Tuesday 27 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2017
Time:12:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Jet2, opb AirTanker Services
Registration: G-VYGL
MSN: 1555
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 332
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS917 suffered main gear tire damage on landing at Tenerife's Sur Reina Sofia Airport, Spain.
At 12:40 UTC, after making contact on runway 07 and without the pilot in command having taken any action in this regard, there was a sudden and simultaneous blocking of the four rear wheels of the main landing gear. The aircraft continued until it stopped on the runway, causing the bursting of the tires of these wheels, as well as damage to the structure of the undercarriage and the corresponding tires. There were marks on the asphalt by the friction of the tires and wheel rims.
After receiving the assistance of the airport firefighters and determining that no fire had occurred, the passengers disembarked and the luggage containers were removed, after which attempts were made to tow the aircraft away. This did not work and it was then decided that two of the damaged wheels would be replaced by spare wheels being transported on board the aircraft. It was therefore necessary to use two heavy cranes to lift the aircraft and put a jack under the wheels to replace wheels 5 and 7 of the undercarriage. Once the wheels had been replaced, the aircraft was towed along the runway to the parking position. The runway was reopened at approximately 18:10 UTC.
The aircraft remained parked until 09 July, when it was transferred to the United Kingdom on a low-level flight with the undercarriage extended for later repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-010/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2017/011_2017.htm
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/europe/manchester-tenerife-jet2-flight-bursts-wheels-landing-spain-interior-minister-a7810926.html
http://actualidadaeroespacial.com/default.aspx?where=2&id=1&n=20773
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ls917#de12547

Location

Media: